Candelilla Wax

EXTRACTION: Boiling

COUNTRY: Mexico

DESCRIPTION:  The Candelilla (Euphorbia Cerifera) is a shrub native to Mexico and the southwestern United States.  It’s small, a yellow-brown colour, and aromatic. Traditionally, candelilla wax was used to make candles beginning in the 20 th century.  With the coming of World War I, demand increased as this wax was used for waterproofing equipment.  This wax acts as an excellent emulsifier which prevents oil and water from separating to maintain proper consistency.  It has an abundance of nutrients and is an excellent barrier to moisture loss.  It is a product found in many cosmetics because of its ability to stiffen texture without hardening.  

BENEFITS: 
Thickens and moisturizes
Protects from outside elements

FOUND IN:  Pomade - Bay Rum, Pomade - Muskoka. 

JOIN THE CLEAN BEAUTY MOVEMENT
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out