FREE SHIPPING ON $70

Castor Seed Oil


BOTANICAL NAME: Ricinus (Latin for 'a tick'- the seeds appearance resembles that of ticks) communis (common) 

EXTRACTION: Cold pressed

DESCRIPTION: The castor oil plant is native to the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India, and is also found in most tropical regions.  The castor oil plant was used for medicinal purposes in Ancient Egypt, China, Persia, Africa, Greece and Rome.  It was once referred to as “Palma Christe” due to the leaves resemblance to the hands of Christ as well as the plant’s unique healing properties.  The seeds, or “beans”of this plant, can be cold pressed in order to create an oil rich in triglycerides. Castor seed oil is pale in colour and has very little scent. This oil becomes a wax when hydrogenated and is used for various cosmetic purposes.

KEY COMPONENTS:  Ricinoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid 

FOUND IN: Pomade - Bay Rum, Pomade - Muskoka, Bath Cube - Geranium, Bath Cube - Grapefruit, Bath Cube - Lavender, Bath Cube - May Chang, Bath Cube - Rosemary