Castor Wax

EXTRACTION: Cold pressed

COUNTRY: India

DESCRIPTION:The castor oil plant (Ricinus communis) is native to the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India, and is also found in most tropical regions.  The castor oil plant was used for medicinal purposes in Ancient Egypt, China, Persia, Africa, Greece and Rome.  It was once referred to as “Palma Christe” due to the leaves resemblance to the hands of Christ as well as the plant’s unique healing properties.  The seeds, or “beans”of this plant, can be cold pressed in order to create an oil rich in triglycerides.  This oil becomes a wax when hydrogenated and is used for various cosmetic purposes.  

BENEFITS:
Anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal
Promotes hair growth
Preserves moisture, making hair look thicker and darker

FOUND IN:  POMADE - Bay Rum, POMADE - Muskoka

JOIN THE CLEAN BEAUTY MOVEMENT
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out