Grape Seed Oil

EXTRACTION: Cold pressed

COUNTRY: Spain

DESCRIPTION: The vintis vinifera, or common grape vine, is a plant native to the Mediterranean, Europe, and southwestern Asia.  Grape vine plants have existed for thousands of years, and humans have been interacting with them since the Neolithic period.  The fruit of these plants have been used for millennia in winemaking, but also has traditional medicinal uses.  Ripe grapes were used historically for the treatment of cancer, cholera, nausea, skin and eye infections and liver diseases.  Grapeseed oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the fruit and is rich in nutrients and fatty acids.  It contains 69.6% Linoleic acid and 15.8% Oleic acid, as well as high levels of Vitamin E.  This oil is high in antioxidants, giving it many benefits when introduced into one’s skincare routine. 

BENEFITS:
Anti-inflammatory
Antimicrobial
Cancer fighting properties
Anti-aging
Restores collagen
Treats acne
Tightens skin
Diminishes dark circles

FOUND IN:  Eyewaken Eye Cream

JOIN THE CLEAN BEAUTY MOVEMENT
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out