free shipping on orders of $70

0

Your Cart is Empty

Green Chemistry

COCO GLUCOCIDE:  A non-ionic surfactant used for foaming and cleansing. It is derived from coconut oil, corn and fruit sugars and is created through a chemical reaction between glucose and coconut oil derived ingredients. Coco-glucoside is used to build viscosity and foaming capacity in soaps. It is very gentle and acts as a cleansing agent without drying out the skin. It is rated a 1 on the Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database

XANTHAN GUM: A natural food and cosmetic additive used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer and skin conditioning agent. It is a polysaccharide produced from simple sugars using fermentation. It is dried and processed into a powder, when added to water it acts as a thickener. It is rated a 1 on the Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database

ZINC OXIDE: A naturally occurring powdered mineral used in lotions and creams meant for outdoor use. Zinc Oxide sits on top of the skin scattering, reflecting and absorbing UVA and UVB rays. It is rated a 2-3 on the Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database. 

TITANIUM DIOXIDE: A naturally occurring mineral that works like tiny mirrors to deflect UV rays off of the skin. It has a high refractive index and ability to reflect and scatter light. Titanium Dioxide is both gentle and cooling on the skin. It is rated a 1-3 on the Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database

 

EMULSIFIERS

An emulsifier is the ingredient that binds water to oil in order to create an emulsion, which is just a fancy term for cream or lotion. We chose the following ingredients because they are safe, do not separate, and do not leave a sheen on your skin after applying.

Cetearyl Alcohol: A fatty alcohol extracted from coconuts that is very different than denatured alcohol, which is known to dry out skin. It is rated a  1 for safety on the Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database.

Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate: The sodium salt of sulfur extracted from coconut. Sulphur is an element that exists in all of nature. The term 'no sulfates' is way too broad a term and is based on a lot of misinformation. It is rated a  on the Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database.

Stearic Acid: A fatty acid extracted from plants that acts as a thickening agent and helps to prevent melting in warmer temperatures. Plant fats that are solid at room temperature, such as shea butter, cocoa butter, palm oil or coconut oil, contain high amounts of stearic acid. It is rated a  1 on the Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database.

 

PRESERVATIVES

The preservatives we use for our lotions, creams and cleansers are  sodium levulinate from non-GMO corn, and  sodium anisate from basil. Levulinate contains the same compound (levulinic acid) that bees use to protect their pollen and nectar. Not only are these effective anti-microbials, but they also has active skin care properties; anti-inflammatory to soothe irritated skin and balances the skin's PH to an ideal level.

Both  sodium levulinate and  sodium anisate are rated a 0 on the Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database.

Vegetable Glycerin: A colourless, odourless liquid that is extracted from coconut and palm fats. It is soluble in water and acts as a humectant (attracts moisture). It is rated a  0 on the Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database.

Rosemary Leaf Extract: Extract from rosemary leaf that is very high in antioxidants. Keeps our products smelling and feeling as fresh as possible. It is rated a  0 on the Skin Deep Cosmetic Database.

 

STAY FRESH
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out